Adani Green Share Price in Focus After H1 FY27 Update: Capacity Up 24%, Energy Sales Up 32%
The Adani Green share price is in focus after Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) said its operational renewable capacity rose 24% year-on-year to 20,763 MW in the first half of FY27 (April–September 2026), while energy sales jumped 32% to 25,747 million units, as reported by The Economic Times. The stock closed at ₹1,255.80 on the NSE on Friday, October 9, 2026, up 1.6%. The company's board meets on October 21 to approve its September-quarter results.
Operational updates like this come before the profit numbers, so they give investors an early read on the quarter. What stands out, and what does it leave unanswered?
Key Takeaways
- Operational capacity: 20,763 MW at end-H1 FY27, up 24% YoY.
- Energy sales: 25,747 million units in H1 FY27, up 32% YoY.
- Greenfield capacity added in H1: 4,083 MW, including 621 MW in Q2.
- Battery storage: 3,081 MWh commissioned at Khavda in Q2, taking installed storage to 6,632 MWh.
- GoPocket calculation: Q2 FY27 energy sales were about 12,090 million units, below Q1's 13,657 million units.
What Did Adani Green Report for H1 FY27?
| Metric (H1 FY27) | Value |
|---|---|
| Operational capacity | 20,763 MW (+24% YoY) |
| Energy sales | 25,747 million units (+32% YoY) |
| Greenfield capacity added | 4,083 MW (621 MW in Q2) |
| Solar CUF / plant availability | 22.9% / 99.3% |
| Wind CUF / plant availability | 42.9% / 94.6% |
| Hybrid CUF / plant availability | 45.2% / 98.8% |
| Total installed battery storage | 6,632 MWh |
Source: Adani Green Energy H1 FY27 operational update, as reported by The Economic Times (via inkl), October 2026.
What is CUF? Capacity utilisation factor (CUF) is the actual electricity a plant generates as a percentage of what it could produce running at full capacity all the time. Solar CUF is naturally lower because the sun doesn't shine at night; wind and hybrid (solar plus wind) plants run for more hours.
GoPocket Analysis: Why Q2 Energy Sales Were Lower Than Q1
Adani Green reported Q1 FY27 energy sales of 13,657 million units in July. Subtracting that from the H1 total of 25,747 million units gives roughly 12,090 million units for Q2, about 11% lower than Q1, even though capacity was higher.
That's not necessarily a red flag. The July–September quarter is the monsoon season, when cloud cover reduces solar output. Wind generation also varies by season. Still, it's a reminder that renewable generation is seasonal, and quarterly revenue can swing even when capacity keeps rising. The October 21 results will show how this translated into revenue and EBITDA.
Why Is Battery Storage Important for Adani Green?
Battery energy storage systems (BESS) store solar power produced during the day and release it when demand is high, such as in the evening. That makes renewable power more reliable and can command better prices.
Adani Green's installed storage was 3,551 MWh at the end of June 2026, according to its Q1 FY27 results release. With another 3,081 MWh commissioned in Q2, it has nearly doubled to 6,632 MWh in one quarter. The company has said it aims to add more than 10,000 MWh of storage by the end of FY27.
How Has the Adani Green Stock Performed?
- NSE close on October 9, 2026: ₹1,255.80 (+1.6% from ₹1,235.70).
- Day's range: ₹1,238.40 – ₹1,275.
- 52-week range: ₹765 – ₹1,631.50.
- Year-to-date 2026: up 22.41%, while the Nifty was down nearly 14%, The Economic Times reported.
- Market capitalisation: about ₹2.07 lakh crore.
Risks and Limitations
- An operational update doesn't show profit, debt or cash flow. Renewable developers carry large borrowings, and rising interest rates after the RBI's October hike could raise financing costs.
- Generation depends on weather, which makes quarter-to-quarter comparisons uneven.
- Execution of the large Khavda project and power-evacuation (transmission) capacity remain key to future growth.
What Should Investors Watch Next?
- Q2 FY27 results on October 21, 2026: revenue, EBITDA and net profit.
- Progress toward the company's target of 5 GW of new renewable capacity in FY27.
- Debt levels and borrowing costs after the RBI rate hike.
Track live prices, financials and shareholding on GoPocket's Adani Green Energy stock page.
Sources
- The Economic Times via inkl, Adani Green Energy H1 Update: Operational capacity rises 24% YoY to 20,763 MW, energy sales jump 32%, October 2026
- Adani Group, Adani Green Energy's capacity grows 27% YoY to 20.1 GW (Q1 FY27 results release), July 22, 2026
- Business Standard, Stocks to watch: HCLTech, DMart, M&M, Adani Green, KEC Int'l, ICICI Pru, October 12, 2026
- NSE bhavcopy, ADANIGREEN price data, October 9, 2026
Disclaimer: This article is for information and educational purposes only. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Past performance does not indicate future returns. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before investing.